Register

Welcome to the Samsung Galaxy Forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 62
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    427
    Member #
    2399
    Liked
    2 times

    Trouble with my data signal

    I only get it for about 2 min every 5 it sucks. What controls data and can I get a better one?. Just on sc nothing extra I have whatever odin and sc gave me. Any help would be awesome.

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hellinois
    Posts
    4,325
    Member #
    1770
    Liked
    95 times
    Did you perform any wipes when you flashed SC? What is listed under Settings>About Phone>Baseband version?

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    427
    Member #
    2399
    Liked
    2 times
    s:i500.04 v.ebo1 yes i wiped 3 times data then par then dalv

  5. #4
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hellinois
    Posts
    4,325
    Member #
    1770
    Liked
    95 times
    What I think you should do is get the EC01 radio from this thread, and flash it through Odin using the PDA button. No wipes necessary. I think most people reported better signal with this newer radio.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    427
    Member #
    2399
    Liked
    2 times
    ok did it ill just have to wait and see ill keep you posted. thank you i greatly appreciate it.

  7. #6
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hellinois
    Posts
    4,325
    Member #
    1770
    Liked
    95 times
    Just double check in Settings>About phone>Baseband version and make sure it changed to EC01. Sometimes you have to flash more than once to get it to take. It can also break your CWMR. So if you can't get into it, you'll just need to re-Odin that too.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    427
    Member #
    2399
    Liked
    2 times
    yeah it changed but still the same issue and its not the service because my wife has the same phone as i do but its still stock...she wont let me play with hers. so now what?

  9. #8
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hellinois
    Posts
    4,325
    Member #
    1770
    Liked
    95 times
    I think I'd start by reflashing the ROM. Wipe everything again and reflash.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    427
    Member #
    2399
    Liked
    2 times
    ok ill give it a try. thank you.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    427
    Member #
    2399
    Liked
    2 times
    same issue it just goes away. i did not have this problem before i flashed evilfascination and otb kernal.

 

 
Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for insight on 3g signal issue and internet access?
    By rlp2955 in forum Samsung Fascinate Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-03-2011, 03:28 PM
  2. checksum needed. movi, fota, data, cache, db data???
    By monac66 in forum Fascinate Rescue Squad General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 02:29 PM
  3. Rooted and random signal drop?
    By ccr05 in forum Samsung Fascinate Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 10:48 PM
  4. No Signal
    By jilldh in forum Samsung Fascinate Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 10:22 PM
  5. bad, Bad, BAD signal
    By chemoman in forum Samsung Fascinate Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 02:11 PM

Search tags for this page

bad data signal on fascinate
,
data not working samsung fascinate
,
fascinate data not working
,
fascinate terrible reception
,
google.com
,
how to get better signal for samsung fascinate
,
my data is not working om my facinate
,
no data signal samsung fascinate
,
no data signal samsung galaxy fascinate
,
samsung facinate no signal
,
samsung fascinate bad signal
,

samsung fascinate data not working

,
samsung fascinate no data
,
why cant i get reception on my samsung facinate
,
xda skyrocket
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Back to Top