Register

Welcome to the Samsung Galaxy Forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    3283
    Liked
    0 times
    I don't think I'm rooted anymore, Atleast that's what I was going for, the SD card still has a folder named Voodoo and probably some other root based folders. Like I said I wanna update to Froyo but I'm afraid the issue will surface again with the language selection spamming over and over.

  2. Ads


  3. #22
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    7,156
    Member #
    49
    Liked
    308 times
    I think you should give it another try. A lot of us have updated and not come across this issue so it just could have been a random glitch. You can always return to stock if it continues to happen. (Worth a try, but of course its up to you!)


    Tapatalker!


    "Guidelines of Conduct" for Galaxyforums.net

    Any questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to PM me.


  4. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    3283
    Liked
    0 times
    Yeah you're right, so how do I update to Froyo?

  5. #24
    Super Moderator/RS
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    6,001
    Member #
    1898
    Liked
    299 times
    I admit...I am starting to get confused in this thread...lol If you are stock, go to about phone and check for updates. That will do it...if not, then you need to flash it through odin. I am not at a point where I can look for that link right now.
    I cut corners till I break it.
    If I help you break it, I will help you fix it...promise!

    99.97% Success Rate
    Devices I have hacked, modded and owned: Original Droid / DX / Fascinate / Charge / TBolt / Razr / Gnex / Xoom / Kindle Fire

  6. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14,516
    Member #
    18
    Liked
    542 times
    Here's where you can get the stock ED01 ROM & kernel:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=13118260

    Here's where you can get the ED01 radio:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=14161670

    You'll have to use Odin to flash both. See the RS Guides section for how to use Odin. Backup your data & make sure you go into CWM & disable lagfix before you do anything else. You'll be completely stock when it's all done.

    Tapatalk'd

  7. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    3283
    Liked
    0 times
    Okay so update, I installed Froyo with the links provided, everything worked perfectly and smoothly, I started up the phone, it asked me to select a language, I confirmed, and just as before the prompt immediately popped back up asking me to select a language.

    So it works on Eclair, It seems that the only reason it works on Eclair and not Froyo is because Eclair doesn't ask to choose a language on startup.

 

 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-24-2011, 07:36 AM

Search tags for this page

droid deos not get past choose language on reset
,
my phone is stuck on select language
,
roku 2 stuck on language screen
,

roku 3 stuck on language screen

,
roku frozen on language screen
,
roku frozen on select your language
,

roku stuck on language screen

,
starting roku 3 stuck on language
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Back to Top