Register

Welcome to the Samsung Galaxy Forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By ronnie8890

Thread: "can't mount /datadata"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    2387
    Liked
    0 times

    "can't mount /datadata"

    I'm on CommRom 2.0. Went to update to 2.1, got stuck in a bootloop. Went into recovery (yellow with banana on the bottom) to flash a nandroid backup, and after it restores "data" it says that it "can't mount /datadata". Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    FASCINATE
    SUPERCLEAN3
    KGB KERNEL

    RETIRED DROID 1

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hellinois
    Posts
    4,325
    Member #
    1770
    Liked
    92 times
    2.1 is just a patch so it doesn't require any wipes. If you performed wipes that could be why you bootlooped. I'd try wiping cache partition and dalvik cache and reflashing 2.0. See if you can get back in. If that works then just flash the 2.1 patch over it. If that doesn't work I think you'll have to wipe data and start at 2.0, then on to 2.1.

    Just tapped that..

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    2387
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bhfd64 View Post
    2.1 is just a patch so it doesn't require any wipes. If you performed wipes that could be why you bootlooped. I'd try wiping cache partition and dalvik cache and reflashing 2.0. See if you can get back in. If that works then just flash the 2.1 patch over it. If that doesn't work I think you'll have to wipe data and start at 2.0, then on to 2.1.

    Just tapped that..
    I determined (whether right or wrong) that the problem centered around my Recovery, which was 4.x.x.x and yellow, and probably wasn't compatible with my nandroid backup. So I Odin'd the old reliable 2.5.x.x, which brought it back to red. From there I could flash my nandroid backups, and everything went OK.

    Can you explain to me why certain kernels automatically create a different CWM Recovery? I've had red, blue, yellow, etc.
    FASCINATE
    SUPERCLEAN3
    KGB KERNEL

    RETIRED DROID 1

  5. #4
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Avondale, AZ
    Posts
    8,634
    Member #
    2581
    Liked
    485 times
    Its just what recovery the Creator packages with the kernel. 2.5.x.x works but if your flashing froyo roms 3.0.2.8ti works well. No need to switch if its working fine for you but if you have any problems with it push the 3.0.x.x one and you will be alright.
    jpr122955 likes this.
    Rescue Squad
    Feel free to pm, with any questions or concerns
    Gtalk available upon request

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    2387
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by ronnie8890 View Post
    Its just what recovery the Creator packages with the kernel. 2.5.x.x works but if your flashing froyo roms 3.0.2.8ti works well. No need to switch if its working fine for you but if you have any problems with it push the 3.0.x.x one and you will be alright.
    Thanks for all your help. I think that I will flash the 3.0.2.8 recovery. I know that I've had it before with no problems.
    FASCINATE
    SUPERCLEAN3
    KGB KERNEL

    RETIRED DROID 1

  7. #6
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Avondale, AZ
    Posts
    8,634
    Member #
    2581
    Liked
    485 times
    You can get a flashable zip from the link
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1046905
    Rescue Squad
    Feel free to pm, with any questions or concerns
    Gtalk available upon request

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    2387
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by ronnie8890 View Post
    Thanks again. Was going to ask for a link, but didn't want to be a pain in the a___.
    FASCINATE
    SUPERCLEAN3
    KGB KERNEL

    RETIRED DROID 1

  9. #8
    Rescue Squad
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Avondale, AZ
    Posts
    8,634
    Member #
    2581
    Liked
    485 times
    It's not a problem at all. If you need anything don't be afraid to ask, 98% of the time we have the answer.....or link in this case.
    Rescue Squad
    Feel free to pm, with any questions or concerns
    Gtalk available upon request

 

 

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 01:53 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 02:59 AM
  3. Help "can't mount dev block mmcblk0p1 (Invalid Argument)" - CM7 back to stock
    By nlhaines in forum Fascinate Rescue Squad General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 03:48 PM
  4. Help with the "settings" "Home" "Return" and "Serch" touch icons.
    By Rutz1046 in forum Samsung Fascinate Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-08-2011, 10:29 AM

Search tags for this page

can't mount /data

,

can't mount /datadata

,

can't mount /datadata!

,

can't mount data

,
cant mount /datadata
,
cant mount data
,
i cant mount datadata
,
mount /datadata
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Back to Top